Boniferro Mill Works has always been, and will continue to be, committed to maintaining the privacy of its customers and employees. Boniferro Mill Works is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers and employees accurate, confidential, secure and private.

Boniferro Mill Works is committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial regulations and industry bodies, and complies with the full requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) effective, January 1, 2004.

Boniferro Mill Works has adopted the Privacy Policy to guide and ensure that it continues to meet its commitment to privacy. Boniferro Mill Works policy, which is based on and complies with PIPEDA, includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy.

The principles that Boniferro Mill Works follows and ensures that it protects employees, volunteers and customers personal information when it collects, uses, or discloses it, in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada.

All of Boniferro Mill Works employees who have access to personal information must adhere to the Privacy Policy and related procedures.To this end, Boniferro Mill Works will appoint a Privacy Compliance Officer to ensure compliance by all of Boniferro Mill Works employees.


The Ten Principles


Boniferro Mill Works is accountable for all personal information in its possession or custody, including personal information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by its customers.


Boniferro Mill Works will inform customers, employees of the purposes for which it is collecting any personal information, before, or at the time the information is collected.


BONIFERRO MILL WORKS will obtain consent from its customers and employees before, or when it collects, uses or discloses his/her personal information.

A customers and employeess consent can be expressed, implied, or given through an authorized representative. A customers and employees can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. BONIFERRO MILL WORKS, however, may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customers and employeess knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.


The information collected from customers will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes BONIFERRO MILL WORKS has identified to them. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.


Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.


BONIFERRO MILL WORKS will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. Where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete, customers may have this information corrected.


Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


BONIFERRO MILL WORKS will make information available to its customers and employees about the policies and procedures it uses to manage personal information.


Upon written request, a customers and employees will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information, and will be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of his/her information and, if appropriate, may request that it be corrected.

BONIFERRO MILL WORKS will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible (within 3 days after receipt of request).


(Addressing Customers Complaints and Suggestions Challenging PIPEDA Compliance)

Customers and employees may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above, or about BONIFERRO MILL WORKS practices, by contacting SSMEDs Privacy Compliance Officer.

The Kind Of Information BONIFERRO MILL WORKS Collects

BONIFERRO MILL WORKS gathers and uses personal information in order to provide customers and employees with the requested services.

Providing personal information is the customers and employeess choice. However, BONIFERRO MILL WORKS may not be able to provide customers and employees with certain services if they do not have adequate contact information.

The nature of the customers and employeess request will determine the kind of personal information BONIFERRO MILL WORKS might ask for. Information that is typically required to provide services includes such things as: name, address, family members and phone number(s).

When arranging for services ie extended health care, payroll etc.. employees may also be asked for specific financial information so that deposit arrangements can be made.

BONIFERRO MILL WORKS may keep a file with customers and employees contact history to be used for customers and employees inquiry purposes.

BONIFERRO MILL WORKS does not collect personally identifiable information about customers and employees at its web site unless the customers and employees provide it. All information supplied by customers and employees is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential.

How Information Is Used

BONIFERRO MILL WORKS uses personal information to communicate with customers and employees in order to provide them with services. BONIFERRO MILL WORKS will only use personal information for the purpose disclosed to customers. If BONIFERRO MILL WORKS wants to use customers and employees information for a different purpose, customers and employees will be notified and asked for consent first.

How BONIFERRO MILL WORKS Safeguards Information

BONIFERRO MILL WORKS has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems.

Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on BONIFERRO MILL WORKS computer systems and data processing procedure. Physical access to areas, where personal information is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When a customers and employees telephones a BONIFERRO MILL WORKS INCORPORATED employee to speak about his/her file, he/she may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only the customers and employees or employee, or someone authorized by them, has access to the customers and employeess file.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

A customers and employees has the right to access the personal information kept in his/her file,. He/she has the right to verify or correct the information, if it is shown to be inaccurate. If a customers and employees would like to view the personal information held in his/her file, he/she should make a written request to the Privacy Compliance Officer. BONIFERRO MILL WORKS will respond to any request as efficiently as possible.

To make a change, a similar request in writing should be forwarded to the Privacy Compliance Officer.

Recourse Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If customers and employees have any questions, concerns or complaints about personal information, or the companys privacy policy, they may contact BONIFERRO MILL WORKS Privacy Compliance Officer.

Contact Information:

Gary Wegener
Privacy Compliance Officer
45 Third Line West
Telephone: (705) 942-4269 Ext. 223
Fax: (705) 942-8750

If a customers and employees has contacted BONIFERRO MILL WORKS Privacy Compliance Officer, and is still not satisfied with the manner in which BONIFERRO MILL WORKS has dealt with his/her privacy concerns, he/she should contact an ombudsman the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact Information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa ON K1A 1H3

Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

Website: privcom.gc.ca
e-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca

Join our email list and stay informed about Boniferro Mill Works

Boniferro Mill Works ULC
45 Third Line West, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario P6C 3B5 Canada
Telephone: (705) 942-4269 Fax: (705) 942-8750
jim.boniferro@bmwssm.com www.bmwssm.com

© 2004 - 2007 Boniferro Mill Works Inc.